3-27-2024 USG webbanner
[…] Since the federal government closed much of the contested area to grazing, they surely cannot charge Bundy for not paying grazing fees. They have charged Mr. Bundy’s cattle with trespass. However, the state trespass law states it is the responsibility of the landowner to fence out cattle, not the rancher’s responsibility to fence them in. According to state law, there can be no damages collected for trespass unless the cattle have breached a “legal fence.” NRS 569.431 states: “a legal fence means a fence with not less than four horizontal barriers, consisting of wires, boards, poles or other fence material in common use in the neighborhood, with posts set not more than 20 feet apart. The lower barrier must be not more than 12 inches from the ground and the space between any two barriers must be not more than 12 inches and the height of top barrier must be at least 48 inches above the ground. Every post must be so set as to withstand a horizontal strain of 250 pounds at a point 4 feet from the ground, and each barrier must be capable of withstanding a horizontal strain of 250 pounds at any point midway between the posts.”

The federal government has even to this day not fenced the boundaries of Mr. Bundy’s ranch.
It should be noted that federal courts don’t give a rip about Nevada State Law. They have ruled against Mr. Bundy and have ordered him to remove his cattle.