5-1-2024 LC 970x90-web
[…] She ruled that causation was irrelevant to the act.

However, the prosecution opened the door to causation when the first witness for the prosecution stated that “Mr. Bundy was in continuous trespass on Bunkerville land.” That statement was erroneous in many ways. The cattle were not on Bunkerville land. The land is not even part of the State of Nevada. The land in question is owned by the federal government.

The second issue in error is that cattle trespass had even taken place. Under federal law codified in the Nevada Revised Statue, “cattle trespass” cannot take place on open range. NRS 568.355 defines open range as “all unenclosed land outside of cities and towns upon which cattle, sheep or other domestic animals by custom, license, lease or permit are grazed or permitted to roam.”

I would contend that the Bundy’s cattle grazed “by custom” and, in fact, the federal government was out of line to even ask for grazing fees from the Bundy’s.