5-1-2024 LC 970x90-web
[…] There is no question that the Bundy family, on both sides, have been grazing cattle in the area long before the 1931 restrictive date. The charging of a grazing fee is surely a change.

The issue of cattle trespass is clearly dealt with in NRS 569.440 “If any livestock break into any grounds enclosed by a legal fence, the owner or manager of the livestock is liable to the owner of the enclosed premises for all damages sustained by the trespass.” By law, there can be no cattle trespass if there is no legal fence for the cattle to break through. It is clearly the responsibility of the land owner to fence cattle out; it is not the rancher’s obligation to fence his cattle in.